Botanical Name: Washingtonia filifera
Add
Common Name: California Fan Palm  
Plant photo of: Washingtonia filifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Myrna Dowsett/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

California Fan Palm is the only palm native to California. It populates the areas along the San Andreas Fault where desert water has seeped to the surface and formed springs. It grows to 60' tall and 20' wide. It has light green fronds 3'-6' long. One of the most common uses of the palms fronds by Native Californians was in forming housing and thatched Ramadas. Fronds and frond fiber were also used to make sandals, cordage, nets and mats.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.