Botanical Name: Stenocarpus sinuatus
Add
Common Name: Firewheel Tree  
Plant photo of: Stenocarpus sinuatus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Indoor, Lawn, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow about 30' tall and 15' wide. It has shiny, deep green leaves with clusters of scarlet and yellow flowers that resemble the spokes of a wheel and bloom best in the fall. Tree may not bloom for several years but is well worth waiting for. It prefers rich, well draining, acid soil. This tree can be grown indoors in a container for several years.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.