Botanical Name: Deschampsia cespitosa
Add
Common Name: Tufted Hair Grass  
Plant photo of: Deschampsia cespitosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The tufted hairgrass is a warm season, clumping grass that grows 10" tall with summer flowers that reach to 2' tall. This grass tolerates partial shade and heavy clay soils. It is good in waterside plantings and for mountain area meadows. This grass is a California native and is a beneficial insect plant. Flowers are insignificant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.