Botanical Name: Pistacia chinensis
Add
Common Name: Chinese Pistache  
Plant photo of: Pistacia chinensis
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pistacia chinensis is a deciduous tree with broad, spreading growth to 50' in height. Its leaves have 10-16 leaflets, and the fall coloring arrives in beautiful shades of red, orange and yellow. The young trees are often gawky, but some become shapely with age.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.