Botanical Name: Pachysandra terminalis
Add
Common Name: Japanese Spurge  
Plant photo of: Pachysandra terminalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

Pachysandra terminalis is a low-growing, shrubby, evergreen perennial groundcover. It grows 8"-12" high. Shiny, dark green leaves are 2"-4" long. Small white flowers are borne in 1"-2" spikes.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.