Botanical Name: Portulaca pilosa
Add
Common Name: Kiss Me Quick  
Plant photo of: Portulaca pilosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Richard Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

Portulaca pilosa is an annual. It thrives in high temperatures and intense sunlight. It is not fussy about soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.