Botanical Name: Melianthus major
Add
Common Name: Honey Bush  
Plant photo of: Melianthus major
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

Melianthus major is an evergreen shrub. It is a soft-wooded plant of rapid growth to 12'-14'. It has a boldly patterned foliage with grayish green leaves of 1' long, divided into 9-11 strongly toothed leaflets. Foliage smells disagreeable when brushed or bruised. Foot-long spikes of reddish brown, 1" flowers appear in late winter, early spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.