Botanical Name: Platycodon grandiflorus
Add
Common Name: Balloon Flower  
Plant photo of: Platycodon grandiflorus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

These unusual perennials bloom from mid-summer through fall with deep blue, bulb-shaped buds that open into star-like cups. Plants emerge in late spring, and should be placed under full sun in average, well-drained soil. Overall growth reaches 1.5'-2' in height. While the plant is reliable and requires low maintenance, it resents transplanting once it is established. -Holland Wildflower Farm
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.