Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina 'Arcadia'
Add
Common Name: Arcadia Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus sabina 'Arcadia'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A very hardy evergreen with dense, lacy, soft foliage of a bright green color, the 'Arcadia' is excellent for use as a wide border, ground cover, or low foundation plant. This shrub/groundcover can also be used for erosion control on steep slopes or used to cascade off a wall. 'Arcadia' needs occasional watering once it's established. It prefers full sun and will spread 6' wide with a height of 1' tall. It can be potted for bonsai.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.