Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia lindheimer
Add
Common Name: Lindheimer's Muhly  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia lindheimer
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Randy Baldwin San Marcos Growers
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Native to Mexico and Texas this stunning clump forming grass is winter dormant grass in cold climates, but usually semi-deciduous in mild climates. From the fall into winter emerge the 5 ft tall upright flower inflorescence, that rise well above the blue-gray foliage. The flowers are at first purple then mature to a gray color. Best in full sun with regular watering but will tolerate drought and light shade. -Randy Baldwin San Marcos Growers
Hardy to 0 degrees F