Botanical Name: Cercocarpus betuloides
Add
Common Name: Mountain Mahogany, Hardtack  
Plant photo of: Cercocarpus betuloides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub grows 5-12 ft. high or as a small tree to 20 ft. with loose, spreading habit. The leaves are sharply toothed and feather-veined beneath. The spring flowers give fall fruit with characteristic long feathery plume. It is very tolerant of drought situations and considered a good browse plant for animals. It can be found statewide in California at elevations of 500 to 4000 ft. in chaparral and woodland communities - Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 20 degrees F