Botanical Name: Festuca mairei
Add
Common Name: Atlas Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca mairei
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers,
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Festuca mairei is a mounding grass that grows to 2-3'H x 2-3'W. The foliage is yellowish green and often browns at the tips. Is considered drought tolerant but performs better (stays greener) with fairly regular summer irrigation. Rarely blooms in the landscape in Southern California. Basically carefree.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.