Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsi 'Carmel Sur'
Add
Common Name: Carmel Sur Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos edmundsi 'Carmel Sur'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a prostrate manzanita that grows 1 ft. high and 4-6 ft. wide. It is noted for its garden tolerance and clean appearance. It has light green foliage.
Hardiness to 10 degrees F