Botanical Name: Kalanchoe beharensis
Add
Common Name: Felt Plant or Bush, Velvetleaf  
Plant photo of: Kalanchoe beharensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This unusual succulent perennial will grow 4'-5' tall and wide. It has thick, fuzzy, gray green to golden leaves with inconspicuous flowers. Although tender to frost, it makes an excellent accent for rock gardens or desert themed landscapes.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.