Botanical Name: Psidium cattleianum
Add
Common Name: Strawberry Guava  
Plant photo of: Psidium cattleianum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

White

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will reach 12' tall and has medium sized, glossy green leaves with white flowers that bloom in the summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.