Botanical Name: Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'
Add
Common Name: Black Mondo Grass  
Plant photo of: Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Indoor, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant makes a tuft of approximately 8" and is about 1' wide. It has very unusual leaves that start out green and turn black in a couple of weeks. It has pink summer flowers but is grown for the unusual black foliage.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.