Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus
Add
Common Name: Bird's Nest Fern  
Plant photo of: Asplenium nidus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Indoor, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

Asplenium nidus is a tender fern native to many tropical regions. It produces showy, undivided apple green fronds to 4' long, 8" wide, gowing upright in clusters. Asplenium nidus has a striking foliage and one snail or slug can ruin a frond.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.