Botanical Name: Anemone X hybrida
Add
Common Name: Japanese Anemone  
Plant photo of: Anemone X hybrida
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Pink, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Anemone japonica is a long-lived, fibrous-rooked perennial which produces great fall color when grown in partial shade. Its graceful, branching stems rise 2'-4' out of clumps of dark green, lobed, hair-covered foliage. Flowers are semi-double and are found in white or pink colors with green or yellow centers. Once established, it spreads rapidly as long as the roots remain undisturbed. It needs well draining, moist soil and partial shade.
The plant is effective when planted in clumps in front of shrubery, and also under high-branching trees. Blooms appear on tall stalks in late Summer. Also known as A. hupehensis