Botanical Name: Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Goutweed  
Plant photo of: Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic, Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom,JJ Neilson
  • Description

  • Notes

Variegated Goutweed is a perennial groundcover. The leaflets are edged white. Set plants 1' apart. The leaflets may get scorched if in full sun but can be sheared off if burned. This plant is used for its foliage, not for its flowers. It is beautiful in shaded areas and can spread vigorously.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.