Botanical Name: Lupinus arboreus
Add
Common Name: Tree Lupine  
Plant photo of: Lupinus arboreus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub has grayish green leaves with flowers may be in yellow, blue, or lavender forms and bloom in the spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.