Botanical Name: Lygeum spartium
Add
Common Name: Esparto Grass  
Plant photo of: Lygeum spartium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is an ornamental grass reaching 1'-3' tall and wide. It has silver blue stems and wheat colored, spring flowers that look like origami birds. It has some salt tolerance and can be grown in sandy soil near the coast but will thrive in deserts also. This grass looks great in containers. Cut down in early spring to revive it.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.