Botanical Name: Platanus racemosa
Add
Common Name: California Sycamore  
Plant photo of: Platanus racemosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Grey, White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Water Garden, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Sycamore is a fast growing deciduous tree that reaches up to 40'-50' high. It tolerates heat, smog, as well as moist conditions; it is native to riparian areas. It can be drought tolerant once it's established if there is a high water table. It has interesting mottled bark when the tree is bare in winter. Leaves in fall are gold, red and orange, creating litter. It is beautiful all year round.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.