Botanical Name: Penstemon hybrids 'Cherry Glo'
Add
Common Name: Garden Penstemon 'Cherry glo'  
Plant photo of: Penstemon hybrids 'Cherry Glo'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: El Nativo Growers
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This Penstemon is tolerant of garden settings and produces bright red flowers in the spring and summer. In order to flourish, it requires good drainage.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.