Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus-indica
Add
Common Name: Mission Fig  
Plant photo of: Opuntia ficus-indica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple, Red, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Opuntia is more tree-like than other types; it grows to15' tall. It usually has no spines but some glochids can be found. Flowers are yellow to orange in late spring and early summer. Fruit is edible. It does best in full sun and is frost sensitive. It needs well drained soil. The major pest and source of the red dye cochineal comes from a scale.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.