Botanical Name: Agave americana
Add
Common Name: Century Plant, Maguey  
Plant photo of: Agave americana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is fast growing to about 6'-10' tall and 8'-13' wide. Wide gray leaves have stiff terminal spines and recurved teeth on margins. It prefers full sun and well-drained situations. After blooming, which could take several years, it will die but will send up new pups from around the base. Some people are allergic to the sap. Removal is difficult if unwanted.
Tolerates 15f