Botanical Name: Dasylirion longissimum
Add
Common Name: Mexican Grass Tree, Toothless Sotol  
Plant photo of: Dasylirion longissimum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow to about 5' tall and 5' wide. It has narrow, grass-like leaves with creamy white flowers that bloom in early summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.