Botanical Name: Yucca rostrata
Add
Common Name: Big Bend Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca rostrata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Yucca has blue leaves, a tall narrow trunk, and a spectacular summer display of cream white flowers. It is one of the most attractive tree Yuccas. It slowly forms a trunk to 10' tall. The young are usually unbranched; the older have a few branches. Narrow blue leaves can grow up to 2' long and .5" wide with a sharp term spine. This Yucca prefers full sun or very light shade and rocky, well drained soil. It is susceptible to grubs.Old leaves persist.
Hardy to about -20f rostrata=beaked