Botanical Name: Zephyranthes atamasco
Add
Common Name: Zephyr Flower, Fairy Lily  
Plant photo of: Zephyranthes atamasco
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer: Richard Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow less than 1' tall and has large, glossy green leaves with white flowers in that bloom in summer and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.