Botanical Name: Vitis californica
Add
Common Name: California Wild Grape  
Plant photo of: Vitis californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Wild Grape is a woody deciduous vine that with round large leaves. The flowers are in small fragrant blooms and berry clusters appear in the summer. This vine has a sprawling, climbing growth habit. The California wild Grape is native to California and is drought tolerant. It will cover up fences nicely. Grapes are ornamental.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.