Botanical Name: Agave deserti
Add
Common Name: Desert Century Plant  
Plant photo of: Agave deserti
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a medium-sized Agave 2' tall by 2' wide.This plant does die after flowering. It has small clumping gray leaves. It can form large colonies sometimes to 10' wide. It is very heat and drought tolerant. It is native in Western AZ and Eastern CA on gravelly slopes 300'-5000' in elevation. Yellow flowers appear on 12' spikes from May to July.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.