Botanical Name: Zephyranthes candida
Add
Common Name: White Rain Lily, Zephyr Flower  
Plant photo of: Zephyranthes candida
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Grassy, clumping, 12" tall and 12" wide, the plant looks much like a chive with flowers. The flowers will appear during the summer often following a rain. To enjoy extended bloom, it may require some additional moisture. It can even tolerate wet sites. Zephranthes is evergreen. It will actually grow best in boggy situations in full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.