Botanical Name: Rosa Tree varieties
Add
Common Name: Tree Roses  
Plant photo of: Rosa Tree varieties
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Tree roses are actually shrubs that have been grafted or grown in a way that looks like a tree, ie with a trunk. Tree roses can be floribundas, hybrid teas, or grandifloras. They are typically used as specimen plants. Make sure the plant is tied to a stake in case of strong winds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.