Botanical Name: Juglans nigra
Add
Common Name: Black Walnut  
Plant photo of: Juglans nigra
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Messy

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Juglans nigra is a deciduous tree. It grows to about 100' tall and 70' wide. Leaves have 11-23 leaflets, each 2.5"-5" long. Round 1.5" diameter nuts have rich flavor. It's a big, hardy shade tree for large sites.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.