Botanical Name: Phyllostachys nigra
Add
Common Name: Black Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Phyllostachys nigra
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass, Bamboo

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a tall running, very exotic looking Bamboo that needs to be confined or it becomes invasive. Its one to two-story stalks are green the first year; then it becomes a dark purple to jet-black color. This bamboo can reach 25' tall slowly. It looks great in containers and for Asian themed gardens.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.