Botanical Name: Chamaerops humilis
Add
Common Name: Mediterranean Fan palm  
Plant photo of: Chamaerops humilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Palm

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Slow growing to 20' tall but very hardy, the Mediterranean Fan palm is clump forming with rich green foliage. It can be used as a good container subject. It does best in full sun or partial shade. Petioles have sharp spines.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.