Botanical Name: Stipa arundinacea
Add
Common Name: Pheasant's Tail Grass  
Plant photo of: Stipa arundinacea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Bobbie Schwartz
  • Description

  • Notes

Pheasant's Tail Grass is a beautiful, fine, airy grass that is emerald green in color. It has many soft yellow, beige flower stalks in the spring. This grass grows 10"-12" tall , 1'-2' wide and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.