Botanical Name: Geijera parviflora
Add
Common Name: Australian Willow, Wilga  
Plant photo of: Geijera parviflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree reaches a height of 25', with 3"-6" long, medium length, green colored leaves that are narrow. Its main branches sweep up and out, while the smaller branches tend to hang down.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.