Botanical Name: Calliandra eriophylla
Add
Common Name: Fairy Duster, False Mesquite  
Plant photo of: Calliandra eriophylla
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This fine-textured shrub grows 3' tall and 3'-4' wide. It blooms heavily in spring and intermittently through the rest of year in response to moisture. It is quite cold tolerant although it will freeze to the ground in serious frost. Flower color ranges white to pink into sometimes red. It is good for erosion control and is drought tolerant. It will become deciduous over prolonged dry periods. It prefers coarse, well drained soil. Little pruning is needed.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.