Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis
Add
Common Name: Eastern Redbud  
Plant photo of: Cercis canadensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This small, deciduous tree with a rounded head is covered with small flowers of a rose pink color in the spring before the appearance of heart-shaped leaves. It can grow to 25' tall with an equal spread. It has a low branching habit with a rounded form. Leaves turn yellow green in the fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.