Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca'
Add
Common Name: Blue Atlas Cedar  
Plant photo of: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

As a large, slow-growing conifer, this tree requires ample room for growth. Its needles are 1" long, and its foliage is a beautiful shade of silvery blue. In order to develop its best color, the tree needs to be exposed to full sun. It can reach 60' tall. 'Glauca' has silvery blue needles.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.