Botanical Name: Lampranthus spectabilis
Add
Common Name: Trailing Ice Plant  
Plant photo of: Lampranthus spectabilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Indoor, Parking Strip, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This succulent groundcover is a moderately fast grower, spreading 2' wide and mounding and can grow 6"-12" tall. During the spring, it is covered with flowers could be shades of pink, purple or white. Leaves are gray green. This mounding succulent does best in full sun and is drought tolerant. It needs good drainage. It may need to be periodically cut back to rejuvenate the plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.