Botanical Name: Centranthus ruber
Add
Common Name: Jupiter's Beard, Red Valerian  
Plant photo of: Centranthus ruber
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial groundcover will grow 1'-3' high and has medium-size blue/green leaves with red, pink, or white flowers that bloom in the summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.