Botanical Name: Verbena bonariensis
Add
Common Name: Argentine Verbena  
Plant photo of: Verbena bonariensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This 4'-5' tall plant is a drought hardy performer, with blooms atop the sturdy, squarish stem all summer and fall. The flower is a striking purple tuft that makes a good fresh or dried flower. The sparse foliage makes this a great accent flower that hovers high and blends well. Deadheading will prolong its blooming. -Holland WIldflower Farm
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.