Botanical Name: Acacia longifolia
Add
Common Name: Golden Wattle  
Plant photo of: Acacia longifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Acacia is a fast growing, evergreen shrub/ small tree growing 20' tall and equally wide. It can be used successfully as a screen. Flower heads are narrow, tubular, bright yellow, appearing in winter and are fragrant. It is used for its fast growth and screening possibilities more than for its bloom. It does need room to grow.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.