Add
Native Garden
Mediterranean Fan  palm
Cleveland Blue Sage
California Poppy, Golden Poppy
Carmel Creeper
Coral Bells, Spangles
Mediterranean Fan  palm

Common name: Mediterranean Fan palm
Botanical name: Chamaerops humilis

Slow growing to 20' tall but very hardy, the Mediterranean Fan palm is clump forming with rich green foliage. It can be used as a good container subject. It does best in full sun or partial shade. Petioles have sharp spines.

Cleveland Blue Sage

Common name: Cleveland Blue Sage
Botanical name: Salvia clevelandii

The Cleveland Sage is a perennial shrub that grows 4' tall and wide. It has fragrant gray foliage and blue flowers that bloom between May and August. This shrub needs full sun and prefers well drained soil. The Cleveland Sage is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

California Poppy, Golden Poppy

Common name: California Poppy, Golden Poppy
Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica

This small annual (sometimes acts as a perennial) plant will grow to less than 1' tall and has light, small blue green leaves with gold and orange flowers that bloom in spring and summer.

Carmel Creeper

Common name: Carmel Creeper
Botanical name: Ceanothus griseus horizontalis

Carmel Creeper is one of the most popular forms of spreading shrubs. Its glossy oval leaves of 2" are bright green. The tiny, light blue flowers are abundant and form 1" clusters. This shrub benefits from pruning. It does best in well-drained soil with little to no summer water.

Coral Bells, Spangles

Common name: Coral Bells, Spangles
Botanical name: Heuchera 'Spangles'

This perennial will grow to about 3' tall and has green leaves with pink flowers that bloom in spring and summer.

Designer: Owner Designed

Native Garden

Photographer: GardenSoft

Water Saving Tip:

Mulching and adding compost to soil can minimize evaporation and help soil absorb and store water.